2026 price guide

What plaster repair costs in Canton and Stark County

Plaster repair cost around here has always been a mystery solved one walk-through at a time. Here is the actual table we quote from. When a job will land outside a range, you hear it at the assessment, and the invoice matches the quote.

The price table

JobTypical priceWhat moves it
Crack repair, per area$250 to $650Crack length, how loose the surrounding plaster is, finish match
Multiple cracks, same visit$180 to $450 eachShared setup drops the per-area cost
Ceiling stabilization (washers + adhesive)$600 to $1,500Ceiling size, how far the sag has run, access height
Ceiling section replacement$800 to $2,400Section size, lath condition, matching the surrounding field
Room skim coat$900 to $2,200Room size, how much base repair comes first, texture match
Water-damage repair$600 to $2,500How far the wet traveled, drying time, source verified fixed
Trade-chase patching (rewire/re-pipe)$250 to $650 per areaChannel length, box count, finish match
Lime-era restoration work$15 to $30 per sq ftLime materials, hand finishing, gentler prep on soft walls
Medallion or cornice repairquoted per pieceCasting vs patching, ornament complexity, access
Whole-room lath-and-plaster renewal$2,000 to $7,200The national typical range; scope decided room by room
Assessment walk, written room-by-room plan$150, credited to workHouse size; free with any booked repair

Ranges reflect our 2026 pricing for Stark County. For outside context, Angi’s national data averages plaster repair at roughly $3,840 with most projects between $2,000 and $7,200, and Homewyse models $20 to $120 per square foot depending on damage type. Our numbers sit inside those bands for the jobs they describe.

How a repair actually goes

  1. Assessment walk. Room by room with a raking light and a gentle hand: what is sound, what is loose, what got wet. You get the verdict in writing, priced from this table, $150 credited against any booked work.
  2. Stabilize first.Loose plaster gets secured, washers and adhesive on ceilings, adhesive injection on walls, before anyone patches a surface. Patching over movement is how the last owner’s repairs failed.
  3. Repair with matched materials.Setting plasters for most work, lime putty for lime-era walls, never lightweight compound doing a structural material’s job.
  4. Match the finish.Test patch on the wall, sand-float or smooth trowel to the room’s texture, approved by you before the full pass.
  5. Invoice matches the quote. The only thing that moves a number is a condition named at the assessment, like hidden looseness found behind a crack.

How much does plaster repair cost per square foot?

Worked back from the table, a room skim lands around .50 to per square foot of wall, and lime-era restoration runs to per square foot because the material is slower and the prep is gentler. Most plaster repair is not priced by the foot, though. A crack is priced by the area it sits in, a ceiling by how far the sag has run, and a water stain by how far the wet traveled. Per-foot math only makes sense once a whole surface is being redone, which is why the skim and restoration rows carry it and the rest do not.

Is it cheaper to repair plaster or replace it with drywall?

Repair is cheaper for a crack, a sag or a stain, and replacement is cheaper once a wall is soft from baseboard to ceiling. Hanging drywall runs to per square foot, but the tear-out, disposal, trim removal and the drywall finish on top push a single room past most of the repair rows above, and the room loses the mass and the sound deadening the old wall had. The repair or drywall guide walks the verdict symptom by symptom.

Does homeowners insurance cover plaster repair?

Sometimes, and the line is sudden versus slow. A burst pipe or a storm-torn roof that soaks a plaster ceiling is the kind of sudden event most policies respond to, while a slow drip, seasonal settling cracks and old deferred sags are maintenance in the policy’s eyes. The Insurance Information Institute’s summary of what a standard policy covers is the plain version of that rule. If a claim is in play, the plaster repair after water damage page covers what the adjuster will want documented and why the repair should wait until the source is fixed and the wall has dried.

Materials, method, and the fine print

The method matters more than any price in this trade. The National Park Service’s Preservation Brief 21 on repairing historic flat plaster is the standard we actually work to: compatible materials, moisture solved before repair, and original fabric kept where it is sound. Ohio does not license plastering at the state level, so paper will not protect your walls; method will. On pre-1978 painted surfaces we follow the EPA’s lead-safe renovation rules, with containment and cleanup we can document. For cost sanity-checking, compare us against Angi’s plaster repair cost guide and Homewyse’s calculator; printed numbers are only worth something if you can check them.

Get your number

Call (330) 919-7626 with what the wall is doing, or use the quote form. Ceiling specifics live on the ceiling page; pre-1900 and district work on the historic districts page.

Cost questions, answered straight

How much does plaster repair cost in Canton?

Typical Canton jobs run $250 to $650 per crack area, $600 to $1,500 to stabilize a sagging ceiling, and $900 to $2,200 to skim a room. National data agrees on the bigger picture: Angi puts the average plaster repair project at about $3,840 with a typical range of $2,000 to $7,200, and Homewyse models similar per-square-foot math. Our table above is what we actually invoice from, and it is the only published plaster pricing in Stark County.

Why does proper crack repair cost more than spackle and paint?

Because it is a different job. Spackle bridges nothing; the crack is a symptom of plaster moving, and it reopens through paint in months. Proper repair cuts back to sound material, secures whatever is loose, bridges with mesh, and rebuilds the finish. The price difference buys the years between repaintings.

What makes a plaster job cost more than the published range?

Three honest causes: hidden looseness (a crack that turns out to sit in a field of broken keys becomes a stabilization job), moisture history (walls that got wet need drying and source verification before repair money makes sense), and ornament (medallions and cornices are slow, skilled work priced per piece). Each gets named at the assessment, never discovered on the invoice.

Canton Plaster Repair publishes this table for the whole service area, from Massillon and North Canton out to Canal Fulton. Start at the homepage for everything the crew does.

Canton-based crew · Published pricing · Test patches before full rooms

Get a Plaster QuoteCall